Loading articles...

Air quality advisory back in effect

Last Updated Sep 6, 2018 at 7:11 pm PDT

VANCOUVER (NEWS 1130) – An air quality advisory has been re-issued for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley.

The advisory is being issued because of elevated concentrations of fine particulate matter in the air because of the smoke from wildfires burning in B.C. and in the western United States.

Improvements are expected overnight and into tomorrow when clean marine air moves across Metro Vancouver.

The amount of particulate matter in the air is lower than August, but a noticeable haze is likely to linger until the levels decrease.

Babies, the elderly, as well as those with health conditions like asthma, diabetes and lung or heart disease should avoid strenuous exercise and stay indoors. Heading inside to an air-conditioned area may provide some relief.

Those experiencing symptoms like chest discomfort, shortness of breath, coughing or wheezing should follow the advice of their doctor.