Loading articles...

City Vote 2018 Roundup: Final results

Last Updated Oct 21, 2018 at 12:49 am PDT

(iStock)

LOWER MAINLAND (NEWS 1130) – The municipal political landscape across the Lower Mainland is looking very different after this election.

NEWS 1130 will update this page with those elected to local councils, school boards, and the Vancouver Park Board. We will also have results in key races outside the region.

Abbotsford

Mayor:

Henry Braun

Council:

Patricia Ross
Bruce Banman
Les Barkman
Dave Loewen
Brenda Falk
Ross Siemens
Kelly Chahal
Sandy Blue

School Board:

Korky Neufeld
Stan Petersen
Shirley Wilson
Preet S. Rai
Rhonda Pauls
Phil Anderson
Freddy Latham

Burnaby

Mayor:

Mike Hurley

Council:

Dan Johnston – Burnaby Citizens Association
Pietro Calendino – Burnaby Citizens Association
Sav Dhaliwal – Burnaby Citizens Association
Colleen Jordan – Burnaby Citizens Association
James Wang – Burnaby Citizens Association
Pail McDonell – Burnaby Citizens Association
Nick Volkow – Burnaby Citizens Association
Joe Keithley – Burnaby Green Party

School Board:

Ryan Stewart
Larry Hayes
Gary Wong
Bill Brassington
Peter Cech
Christine Cunningham
Jen Yang Mezei

Chilliwack

Mayor:

Ken Popove

Council:

Jason Lum
Chris Kloot
Bud Mercer
Jeff Shields
Sue Attrill
Harv Westeringh

School Board:

Dan Coulter
Barry Neufeld
Healther Maahs
Willow Reichelt
David Swankey
Darrell Furgason
Jared Mumford

Coquitlam

Mayor:

Richard Stewart

Council:

Craig Hodge
Chris Wilson
Teri Towner
Bonita Zarrillo
Brent Asmundson
Dennis Marsden
Trish Mandewo
Steve Kim

School Board:

Carol Cahoon
Jennifer Blatherwick
Craig Woods
Barb Hobson

Delta

Mayor:

George Harvie

Council:

Alicia Guichon
Lois Jackson
Dan Copeland
Jeannie Kanakos
Bruce McDonald
Dylan Kruger

School Board:

Laura Dixon
Nick Kanakos
Daniel Boisvert
Erica Beard
Val Windsor
Jessie Dosanjh
Bruce Reid

Kamloops

Mayor:

Kenneth Christian

Council:

Arjun H Singh
Kathy E Sinclair
Mike S O’Reilly
Dieter W Dudy
Dale Bass
Denis J Walsh
Sadie A Hunter
Bill B Sarai

Kelowna

Mayor:

Colin Basran

Council:

Maxine DeHart
Gail M Given
Luke H Stack
Brad Sieben
Mohini Singh
Charlie W Hodge
Ryan J Donn
Loyal W Wooldridge

Langley City

Mayor:

Val van den Broek

Council:

Nathan Pachal
Rosemary Wallace
Paul Albrecht
Gayle Martin
Rudy Storteboom
Teri James

School Board:

Tony Ward
Shelley Coburn

Langley Township

Mayor:

Jack Froese

Council:

David Davis
Eric Woodward
Kim Richter
Bob Long
Blair Whitmarsh
Steve Ferguson
Petrina Arnason
Margaret Kunst

School Board:

Megan Dykeman
Suzanne Perreault
Marnie Wilson
Rod Ross
David Tod

Maple Ridge

Mayor:

Mike Morden

Council:

Judy Dueck
Gordy Robson
Chelsa Meadus
Ahmed Yousef
Ryan Svendsen
Kiersten Duncan

School Board:

Mike Murray
Elaine Yamamoto
Kim Dumore
Colette Trudeau
Pascale Shaw

Mission

Mayor:

Pam Alexis

Council:

Cal Crawford
Mark DAvies
Jag Gill
Carol Hamilton
Ken Herar
Danny Plecas

School Board:

Randy Cairns
Tracy Loffler
Rich McKamey
Julia Renkema

Nanaimo

Mayor:

Leonard E Krog

Council:

Erin Hemmens
Sheryl Dawn Armstrong
Ben Geselbracht
Tyler J Brown
Jim Turley
Don Bonner
Ian W Thorpe
Zeni Maartam

New Westminster

Mayor:

Jonathan Cote

Council:

Nadine Nakagawa
Patrick Johnstone
Mary Trentadue
Jaimie McEvoy
Chinu Das
Chuck Puchmayr

School Board:

Anita Ansari
Dee Beattie
Gurveen Dhaliwal
Mark Gifford
Maya Russell
Danielle Connelly
Mary Lalji

North Vancouver City

Mayor:

Linda Buchanan

Council:

Don Bell
Angela Girard
Tony Valente
Jessica McIlroy
Tina Hu
Holly Back

School Board:

Christie Sacre
Mary Tasi Baker
Megan Higgins

North Vancouver District

Mayor:

Mike Little

Council:

Lisa Buri
Jim Hanson
Betty Forbes
Megan Curren
Mathew Bond
Jordan Back

School Board:

George Tsiakos
Cyndi Gerlach
Kulvir Mann
Devon Bruce

Pitt Meadows

Mayor:

Bill Dingwall

Council:

Mike Hayes
Nicole MacDonald
Bob Meachen
Tracy Miyashita
Gwen O’Connell
Anena Simpson

School Board:

Korleen Carreras
Katie Sullivan

Port Coquitlam

Mayor:

Brad West

Council:

Laura DuPont
Glenn Pollock
Darrell Penner
Steve Darling
Dean Washington
Nancy McCurrach

School Board:

Christine Pollock
Michael Thomas

Port Moody

Mayor:

Rob Vagramov

Council:

Diana Dilworth
Meghan Lahti
Amy Lubik
Hunter MAdsen
Steve Milani
Zoe Royer

School Board:

Lisa Park
Keith Watkins

Richmond

Mayor:

Malcolm Brodie

Council:

Carol Day
Harold Steves
Chak Au
Bill McNulty
Kelly Greene
Linda McPhail
Michael Wolfe
Alexa Loo

School Board:

Ken Hamaguchi
Sandra Nixon
Donna Sargent
Heather Larson
Debbie Tablotney
Richard Lee
Norm Goldstein

Surrey

Mayor:

Doug McCallum (Safe Surrey Coalition)

Council:

Brenda Locke (Safe Surrey Coalition)
Doug Elford (Safe Surrey Coalition)
Laurie Guerra (Safe Surrey Coalition)
Jack Singh Hundial (Safe Surrey Coalition)
Allison Patton (Safe Surrey Coalition)
Linda Annis (Surrey First)
Steven Pettigrew (Safe Surrey Coalition)
Manddep Nagra (Safe Surrey Coalition)

School Board:

Terry Allen (Surrey First Education)
Garry Thind (Surrey First Education)
Laurie Larsen (Surrey First Education)
Bob Holmes (Surrey First Education)
Shawn Wilson (Surrey First Education)
Gary Tymoschuk (Surrey First Education)
Cindy Dalglish (Surrey Students Now)
Sonia Andhi (Surrey Students Now)

Vancouver

Mayor:

Kennedy Stewart (independent)

Council:

Adriane Carr (Green)
Pete Fry (Green)
Melissa De Genova (NPA)
Jean Swanson (COPE)
Colleen Hardwick (NPA)
Michael Wiebe (Green)
Christine Boyle (OneCity)
Lisa Dominato (NPA)
Rebecca Bligh (NPA)
Sarah Kirby-Yung (NPA)

School Board:

Janet Fraser (Green)
Estrellita Gonzalez (Green)
Jennifer Reddy (OneCity)
Oliver Hanson (NPA)
Fraser Ballantyne (NPA)
Carmen Cho (NPA)
Lois Chan-Pedley (Green)
Barb Parrott (COPE)
Allan Wong (Vision Vancouver)

Park Board:

Stuart MacKinnon (Green)
Dave Demers (Green)
Camil Dumont (Green)
John Coupar (NPA)
Tricia Barker (NPA)
Gwen Giesbrecht (COPE)
John Irwin (COPE)

Victoria

Mayor:

Lisa Helps

Council:

Marianna Alto
Laurel Collins
Sharmarke Dubow
Ben Isitt
Jeremy Loveday
Sarah Potts
Charlayne Thorton-Joe
Geoff Young

West Vancouver

Mayor:

Mary-Ann Booth

Council:

Marcus Wong
Peter Lambur
Craig Cameron
Nora Gambioli
Bill Soprovich
Sharon Thompson

School Board:

Nicole Brown
Carolyn Broady
Dave Stevenson
Lynne Block
Sheelah Donahue

White Rock

Mayor:

Darryl Walker

Council:

Helen Fathers
David Chesney
Christopher Trevelyan
Erika Johanson
Scott Kristjanson
Anthony Manning

School Board:

Laurae McNally