Loading articles...

Dusty air prompts warnings in Okanagan, parts of Northern B.C.

(Source: iStock)
Summary

Environment Canada has issued an air quality statement because of dusty air in the Okanagan and parts of Northern B.C.

Conditions are expected to improve by Friday night

VERNON (NEWS 1130) – If you’re thinking of soaking in the Okanagan sun today, you should be careful about spending a lot of time outside.

Environment Canada has issued a dust warning and air quality statement for the area. Peace River, Bulkey Valley and the Lakes, Cariboo, and Prince George areas also have advisories in effect.

NEWS 1130 Meteorologist Russ Lacate says the air quality will continue to be an issue into tomorrow.

“There is simply neither wind nor precipitation in the short term forecast to help clear the air,” he said.

“Mind you that should all change as a fresh breeze blows inland beginning Friday night.”

The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy and the Interior Health Authority have continued the dust advisory that started on Monday.

People in the area are being asked to avoid exerting themselves too much outdoors, and to close their windows when they’re inside to reduce their exposure to dust.

Young children and seniors are also warned to stay inside until the air clears.